Privacy Policy

Identity and contact details of Controller

Dispute Resolution Ombudsman Limited, trading as The Furniture Ombudsman and Dispute Resolution Ombudsman is a controller of personal information for the purposes of the General Data Regulation (‘GDPR’) Our contact details for data protection purposes are as follows: Judith Turner, Head of ADR & Senior Ombudsman, Dispute Resolution Ombudsman Limited, 3-4 Viewpoint Office Village, Babbage Road, Stevenage, SG1 2EQ, 0330 241 3209; info@thefurnitureombudsman.org

Purpose of this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect when we process personal information. It tells you the purposes for which we may process your personal information and the legal basis for the processing (‘processing’ includes us just keeping your personal information).

Legal basis for processing

We have a legitimate interest in processing your data in order to administer a claim against the trader against whom you have lodged your complaint. More information on your process and structure can be found on our website www.thefurnitureombudsman.org. Some personal information is treated as more sensitive (for example information about health, sexuality, ethnic background and others – see footnote below for a full list ). The legal basis for processing these special categories of personal information is more limited. To lawfully process special categories of personal data, we must identify a lawful basis for the processing and meet a separate condition for the processing. The basis we can use these are: - With your consent; - Where we need to protect the vital interests (i.e. the health and safety) of you or another person; - Where you have already made your personal information public; - Where we or another person needs to bring or defend legal claims; and/or - Substantial public interest grounds

Periods for which we will store your personal information

We will keep records of the information that you give us for up to 6 years. This is required for us to monitor the progress of your case and produce statistics that we may publish. We have a legal obligation to publish certain case statistics to our ADR accrediting body. We will also collect information in connection with your case from the other parties involved.


Sharing your personal information
As part of our process we may share the information that you provide to us with: - the other parties in the case - to other organisations who can help in resolving the dispute - The Furniture Ombudsman Standards Board or other body who monitors or regulates us


How we manage your personal information
We process your personal information in accordance with the principles of GDPR We will treat your personal information fairly and lawfully and we will ensure that information is: • Processed for limited purposes; • Kept up-to-date, accurate, relevant and not excessive; • Not kept longer than is necessary; • Kept secure.

Access to personal information is restricted to authorised individuals on a strictly need to know basis.

We are committed to keeping your personal details up to date, and we encourage you to inform us about any changes needed to ensure your details are accurate.



Your rights under the GDPR

Under the GDPR, as a data subject you have the following rights: Access, Rectification, Erasure, Restriction on Processing, Portability, Object to Processing and The Right Not to be Evaluated on the basis of automated processing. The Ombudsman confirms that you will not be subject to automated processing. Please contact the Ombudsman if you require any further information relating to these rights.

In submitting this application and requesting The Furniture Ombudsman’s involvement in your complaint, you acknowledge that we will hold and use your information in this way. Telephone calls to and from The Furniture Ombudsman may be recorded for training and quality purposes.

Further information

For further information on how to request your personal information and how and why we process your information, you can contact us using the details set out at the beginning of this policy. The Information Commissioner (ICO) is also a source of further information about your data protection rights. The ICO is an independent official body, and one of their primary functions is to administer the provisions of the GDPR.

You have the right to complain to the ICO if you think we have breached the GDPR. You can contact the ICO at: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF 0303 123 1113 /www.ico.org.uk/

The Furniture Ombudsman, 3-4 Viewpoint Office Village, Babbage Road, Stevenage, Hertfordshire, SG1 2EQ - 333 241 3209 – www.thefurnitureombudsman.org


  [1] By this we mean the Regulation as supplemented and amended by the Data Protection Act 2018 [1] Special categories of personal data is defined within the GDPR and covers racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a person's sex life or sexual orientation
Simple Follow Buttons